Post Top Ad

Post Top Ad

 What is Comperlan KD? Types - Uses

What is Comperlan KD? Types - Uses


Comperlan® KD or Cocoamide diethanolamine DEA 

  • Yellow or yellowish brown liquid, its acidity (PH 8-10), a coconut oil derivative, is used in the manufacture of detergents, cosmetics, skin care products, hair dyes and pet care products.
  • Comperlan is a Non ionic surfactants, increases foaming and stabilizes it, increases texture, viscosity, skin moisturizing agent and emulsifier.

His chemical formula.

chemical formula for Cocoamide diethanolamine


  • Comperlan (cocoamide DEA) is produced by changing the chemical composition of certain fatty acids in coconut oil with ethanol amin.

There are many types of Comperlan and we will divide them into two categories:

1- Types of Comperlan by manufacture and origin:

Comperlan kd

It is a cocoamide diethanolamine DEA, a yellow or yellowish brown viscous liquid.


Comperlan 100

It is a MEA cocoamide monoethanolamine


Comperlan COD

It is a DEA cocoamide diethanolamine with a percentage of glycerine and is in the form of a transparent yellow liquid with a distinctive smell.


Comperlan LD

(It is lauramide diethanolamine (lauramide DEA


Comperlan IB

It is a mono isopropanol amide with coconut oil. Coconut fatty acid mono isopropanol amide.

And it is in the form of solid yellowish white fatty acids.


Comperlan VOD

Yellow-brown liquid is an ethanol-treated soy oil called Soyamide DEA


2- Comperlan species by derived fatty acid Him:

  • DEA (Cocoamide DEA): A derivative From coconut fatty acids.
  • - Lauramide DEA: A derivative From lauric acid.
  • - Linoleamide DEA: A derivative From linoleic acid.
  • - Oleamide DEA : It is a derivative From the oleic acid.


Is Comperlan Carcinogen?

Cocoamide DEA ingredients have been listed in many sources as potentially cancer-causing products, with the International Agency for Research on Cancer (ICRC) confirming that skin contact with products containing DEA may increase the risk of cancer and has been listed as a carcinogen.

A law has been reached with some manufacturers of shampoo and cosmetics to prevent the use of this substance however this chemical is not banned in many companies around the world.


1 comment:

Post Top Ad